City Gallery City Gallery Wellington

Exhibitions List

This is a working list. We will amend it as information comes to hand. Let us know if you have corrections.

 

Wellington City Art Gallery, 65 Victoria Street

1980

Opening
23 September–19 October 1980

Six Regards
21 October–2 November 1980

Dragonfest
22 October–2 November 1980

Contemporary French Lithography
6–30 November 1980

Danish Graphic Art
6–30 November 1980

Word and Image
6–30 November 1980

Aramoana
5–21 December 1980

Pulp: Works in Handmade Paper
24 December 1980–1 February 1981

 

1981

Andrew Drummond: Works 80
7 February–1 March 1981

Pleione (dance)
23–25 February 1981

The Bowl
5–29 March 1981

Robert McLeod: Paintings and Drawings 1972–1981
2–26 April 1981

New Zealand Architecture
13–26 April 1981

Photographs:
Peter Black: Photographs
Jocelyn Carlin: Chops
Garth des Forges: Star Finish
8–31 May 1981

Rob Taylor: Domain: Paintings, Drawings, and Structures 1965–1981
5 June–5 July 1981

New Zealand Music since 1950
21–24 June 1981

Barry Brickell: Torsomorphs
11 July–2 August 1981

Victoria Ginn: Figure in the New Zealand Landscape
11 July–2 August 1981

Rosemary Johnson: Fence Line Link
11 July–2 August 1981

Madhats and Toadstools
6–23 August 1981

Towards Design: Some Design Solutions
28 August–13 September 1981

Peter Nicholls: Selected Works 1980–1981
25 September–October 1981

The Fall and High Rise of Lambton Quay
27 September–3 October 1981

Greer Twiss: A Survey 1959–1981
30 October–29 November 1981

Noel Gregg
3 December 1981–3 January 1982

 

1982

Tony Kuepfer: Solid Glass
3 December 1981–3 January 1982

Michael Smither: Twelve Polyphonic Chords
3 December 1981–3 January 1982

Koru: Growth
3 December 1981–3 January 1982

The History of Natural History Illustration in New Zealand
4–31 January 1982

The Camera and Dr Barnardo
29 January–24 February 1982

Vivian Lynn: A Survey 1972–80
29 January–24 February 1982

Vivian Lynn: New Work
29 January–24 February 1982

Fiona Clark: Bodybuilding
4–21 March 1982

Skin Sculpture
4 March–28 April 1982

Rob McLeod: Brushwork
27 May–15 June 1982

James Greig: Transformations
30 April–15 June 1982

William Main: Gumsplodger
30 May—15 June 1982

Robert Owen
25 June–18 July 1982

Interiors: Embroidery Today
26 June–15 July 1982

G.N. Bullock: Tensile Series
18 July–15 August 1982

John Buckland Wright: Acid and Graver
23 July–15 August 1982

Russell Moses: Easter MCMLXX
23 July–15 August 1982

Filmmakers Visions
21–26 August 1982

Africa Festival
29 August–19 September 1982

Kevin Norton: Serious Play with Oxyacetalene and Steel
25 September–17 October 1982

Light Space Light
28 September–17 October 1982

Christine Webster
23 October–18 November 1982

Paul van der Bergh: Recent Works
30 October–17 November 1982

Philip Trusttum: Selected Works 1962–79
24 November–19 December 1982

Debra Bustin
24 December 1982–23 January 1983

Stuart Griffiths: Sight of an Old Building
24 December 1982–23 January 1983

 

1983

Bing Dawe: Sculpture Installations
28 February–31 March 1983

Rudolf Gopas: Retrospective Exhibition
8 April–8 May 1983

Harbour City 1
9 April–8 May 1983

International Video
2–27 March 1983

Glenn Jowitt: Polynesia: Here and There
14 May–12 June 1983

Matt Pine: Porowhita Tahi/Circle One
14 May–12 June 1983

Centenary
18 June–10 July 1983

Miles Hargest
15 July–14 August 1983

Janet Paul: Journey through My Island
16 July–14 August 1983

Jill McIntosh: Prints
16 July–14 August 1983

Harbour City 2
19 August–19 September 1983

The Architect Exposed
20 August–18 September 1983

The Souvenir Trade: Debasing a Culture
September 1983
13–25 September 1983

Flying Colours
23 September–16 October 1983

Grant Sheehan: Photographs
24 September–16 October 1983

Robert Jesson
22 October–20 November 1983

Robert Franken: A Bird’s Eye View on My Personal World
22 October–20 November 1983

Barry Cleavin: Ewe and Eye
26 November 1983–8 January 1984

The Fabric Art Company: Stuffed Stuff Show
26 November 1983–8 January 1984

 

1984

Regional Arts Exhibitions:
Exhibition 1: Realism, Graphic, Abstract Expressionism, Graphic Abstraction, Primitive, Punk and Protest
24 January–19 February 1984
Exhibition 2: Figure, Expressionism, Photography, Hard-Edge and Similar Abstraction and Surrealism
27 February–25 March 1984
Exhibition 3: Bodhi Vincent: 3D Drawing; Grant Corbishley: Order and Chaos; Noline Black and Val Griffith-Jones: Wellington Wash
26 March–8 April

The New Image
13 April–27 May 1984

David Hockney: The Blue Guitar
7 June–8 July 1984

The Great New Zealand Box Show
9 June–8 July 1984

Melvin Day: Full Circle
14 July–12 August 1984

New Women Artists
17 August–16 September 1984

Five Cameras
21 September–21 October 1984

Water/Clay
22 September–21 October 1984

Projections: Art and Poetry from a Community
3 November–2 December 1984

Paul Thompson: Stills and Movies
3 November–2 December 1984

Animals Animals
15 December 1984–13 January 1985

 

1985

Anxious Images
19 January–17 February 1985

Jeanne Macaskill: Undying Satisfactions
23 February–24 March 1985

Peter Black: Dancing in the Streets
30 March–28 April 1985

Jan Nauta: Dusty: A Photographic Portrait of Wellington’s Dustmen
30 March–28 April 1985

Tribal Art of Papua New Guinea
11 May–16 June 1985

Winstone Ties that Bind
29 June–25 August 1985

John Beggs: Art Deco in Wellington
23 August–29 September 1985

Rhondda Greig: Banners
5 October–3 November 1985

Jack Body: Runes
5 October–3 November 1985

Connections
11–24 November 1985

Witness to Change
11 November–8 December 1985

Brett Anderson: Burnt Lizards
11 November–8 December 1985

Kobi Bosshard: A Retrospective Selection of Jewellery 1968–1985
28 November 1985–26 January 1986

Michael Smither: Huatoki
14 December 1985–26 January 1986

Roy DeCarava: The Sound I Saw: The Jazz Photography of Roy DeCarava
17 December 1985–26 January 1986

 

1986

Carole Shepheard and Claudia Pond Eyley: A Survey of Work 1980–85
31 January–2 March 1986

Robert Shay
7–30 March 1986

James Greig
7–30 March 1986

Gordon Crook: Pastel Works
7–30 March 1986

Joanna Margaret Paul: Fragile Communities, Intimate Maps
4–27 April 1986

Ann Verdcourt: Ceramics
4–27 April 1986

Recent British Video Art
7–9 April 1986

Karanga Karanga
2 May–1 June 1986

Emily Karaka: Te Ao o te Wahine Maori: A Decade of Birth
2 May–1 June 1986

Helen Kedgley: Selected Works
5 June–13 July 1986

Trace Hodgson: Political Cartoons
5 June–13 July 1986

Tom Scott: Hung, Drawn, and Quartered
5 June–14 July 1986

Jürgen Waibel: Ponga [Installation Series]
6–30 June 1986

Gregory Burke: Viewing
17 June–July 25 1986

Ralph Hotere
4–28 July 1986

Vivian Lynn [Installation Series]
4–28 July 1986

Artist in Focus: Pauline Thompson
1–31 August 1986

New Works on Paper: British Art
17 July–17 August 1986

Martin Sullivan [Installation Series]
11–31 August 1986

Toss Woollaston: 51 Woollaston Drawings and Watercolours
22 August–14 September 1986

Richard McWhannell: Artist in Focus
5–30 September 1986

Matt Pine: Selected Works 1965–85
5–30 September 1986

Matt Pine: Porowhita Toru [Installation Series]
5–30 September 1986

Matt Pine: A—‘O’ Series No. 5 Outrigger
[Library lawn] September–December 1986

New Zealand Artists on Film
8–12 September 1986

Gillian Chaplin: Recent Works
17 September–20 October 1986

The Self: An Exhibition of Self-Portraits
18 September–22 October 1986

Chris Cane [Installation Series]
3–22 October 1986

David Hockney: Hockney’s Photographs
30 October–30 November 1986

British Council Exhibition
30 October–30 November 1986

David Cook: Rotowaro: The Last Days of a Waikato Coal-Mining Township
8 December 1986–1 February 1987

Steven Hemmens: Works on Paper and Canvas
8 December 1986–1 February 1987

Euan Macleod
8 December 1986–1 February 1987

Debra Bustin [Installation Series]
12 December 1986–31 January 1987

 

1987

Patrick and Gil Hanly: An Exhibition of Protest for Peace
5 February–14 March 1987

Pippa Sanderson [Print Series]
7 February–1 March 1987

Victoria Sheppard [Print Series]
6 February–1 March 1987

Mary Macpherson: Urban Landscapes
7 February–1 March 1987

Barry Cleavin: The Hungry Sheep Look Up [Print Series]
4–30 March 1987

Christine Hellyer: Nest and Post [Print Series]
4–30 March 1987

Art Textile, Art Souple: French Textile Art
20 March–19 April 1987

Wellington-Sydney Sister Cities Exhibition
[Michael Fowler Centre] 23–28 March 1987

Robin White
1 April–4 May 1987

Nigel Brown
1 April–4 May 1987

Grant Corbishley: Eleventh Hour at the Club [Installation Series]
3 April–3 May 1987

David Clegg: Glass
February–March 1987

Jeff Thompson: Installation Project 10: Wellington Corrugated
1–31 May 1987

Peter Ransom
6–30 May 1987

Elizabeth Thomson
6–30 May 1987

Paul Caponigro
[Michael Fowler Centre] 12–18 May 1987

Graeme Cornwell
3 June–6 July 1987

Jenny Dolezel
3 June–6 July 1987

Tom Kreisler: Not a Dog Show
4 June–19 July 1987

Paul Cullen: Sub(urban) [Installation Series]
5–28 June 1987

Montana Lindauer Art Award
[Michael Fowler Centre] 29 June–13 July 1987

Wellington Media Collective [Print Series]
1 July–3 August 1987

Jule Einhorn [Print Series]
1 July–3 August 1987

El Knocko: Barry Cleavin, Bing Dawe, Phillip Trusttum [Print Series]
1 July–3 August 1987

Ginko Workshop [Print Series]
1 July–3 August 1987

Pauline Rhodes: Intensum in Memoriam [Installation Series]
3 July–2 August 1987

Christina Conrad: A Survey of Works 1970–87
18 July–6 September 1987

Kate Coolahan [Print Series]
5–31 August 1987

John Drawbridge [Print Series]
5–31 August 1987

Phillip O’Sullivan: Klein Bottles, Staircases, Heads
5–30 August 1987

Mary Kay [Print Series]
3–28 September 1987

Carole Shepheard [Print Series]
3–28 September 1987

Robert Garrett
[Library lawn] 3–28 September 1987

A Portrait of Law
10 September–18 October 1987

Marilynn Webb [Print Series]
1 October–1 November 1987

Denys Watkins [Print Series]
1 October–1 November 1987

Malcolm Benham, Jack Forrest, Robert McLeod: Off the Wall
23 October–29 November 1987

Gary Tricker [Print Series]
4–30 November 1987

Stanley Palmer [Print Series]
4–30 November 1987

Drawing Analogies: Recent Dimensions in New Zealand Drawing
6 December 1987–21 February 1988

Muka Studios [Print Series]
6 December 1987–6 February 1988

Morgan Jones: Pitfall
[Library lawn] 7 December 1987–14 February 1988

 

1988

Don Driver: Boxes
1 March–30 April 1988

Futuresight: Innovation in Art Holography
2–23 March 1988

Terrorising the Code: Recent US Video
2–27 March 1988

Land Art
2–27 March 1988

Recent Video from Dusseldorf
2–27 March 1988

City Sculpture Projects
3–31 March 1988

Robyn Kahukiwa and Shona Rapira Davies: Whakamamae
2 April–19 June 1988

John Heartfield: Photomontages
12 May–10 July 1988

Sex and Sign
12 May–10 July 1988

Richard Hamilton: Prints
26 June–7 August 1988

Leon van den Eykel: Back to the Normal Life (Part 3)
6 July–10 August 1988

Barbara Strathdee: The Meeting on the Beach
17 August–18 September 1988

Rear Vision: A History of Photoforum Wellington to 1988
17 August–24 October 1988

Public Art/Bonus Art
23 August–2 November 1988

Siegfried Koglmeier
[Library lawn] 5–26 September 1988

Gerda Leenards: From Pillar to Coast
23 September–30 October 1988

Duane Hanson: Real People
11 November 1988–8 January 1989

Val Griffith-Jones: Stuffing On
[Michael Fowler Centre] 21 December 1988–29 January 1989

 

1989

Shifting Ground: Six Wellington Artists
26 January–16 April 1989

Flash Back: A History of the Wellington City Art Gallery to 1988
26 January–16 April 1989

 

Wellington City Art Gallery, Chews Lane

Imposing Narratives: Beyond the Documentary in Recent New Zealand Photography
26 November 1989–22 January 1990

 

1990

Putting the Land on the Map
3 February–25 March 1990

Stories About the Land
19–23 February 1990

Mana Tiriti: The Art of Protest and Partnership
14 April–17 June 1990

Peter Black: Moving Pictures
23 June–29 July 1990

Now See Hear!: Art, Language, Translation
15 July–30 September 1990

Computer Graphics
6–26 August 1990

Geoffrey Weary: Passion of the Outside
1 September–7 October 1990

Art and Organised Labour
20 October 1990–21 January 1991

German Graphics of the 70s
1 February–10 March 1991

Inheritance: Art, Heritage, and the Past
28 March–12 May 1991

Bronwynne Cornish: Homage to Potatoes
28 March–26 May 1991

Peter Roche: Trophies and Emblems
24 May–30 June 1991

Joseph Beuys: Everyone Is an Artist
3–30 June 1991

Te Moemoea no Iotefa: The Dream of Joseph
14 July–1 September 1991

Anne Noble: In the Presence of Angels
14 September–27 October 1991

Billy Apple: As Good as Gold: Art Transactions 1981–91
14 September–10 November 1991

Home Made Home
30 November 1991–9 February 1992

Gavin Chilcott and Ralph Paine: Scheme
30 November 1991–16 February 1992

 

1992

Brodsky and Utkin: Palazzo Nero
3 March–3 May 1992

The Sacred Way: Twenty-Two Wellington Artists Explore the Spiritual Dimension
16 May–26 July 1992

Andrew Drummond and Noel Lane: Between Rocks and Glass Houses
16 May–26 July 1992

Shadow of Style: Eight New Artists
8 August–4 October 1992

Christina Kubisch: Alba
18 August–18 October 1992

Derrick Cherrie: Supraluxe Suite
14 October–29 November 1992

Scenes from Real and Imaginary Lives
22 October–6 December 1992

Te Whenua Ici La La La: Young People’s Art Exhibition
14 December 1992–28 February 1993

Hit Parade: Contemporary Art from the Paris Family Collection
13 December 1992–28 February 1993

 

1993

City Gallery Wellington, Civic Square

Rosemarie Trockel
1 August–21 November 1993

Alter/Image: Feminism and Representation in New Zealand Art 1973–1993
1 August–21 November 1993

Jacqueline Fraser: He Tohu/The New Zealand Room
1 August–21 November 1993

Te Whare Puanga
1 August–31 October 1993

Susan Norrie: Room for Error
9 November 1993–13 February 1994

Gordon Crook: From Me to You
2 December 1993–30 January 1994

Distance Looks Our Way: Ten Artists from New Zealand
4 December 1993–20 February 1994

Tony Fomison: What Shall We Tell Them?
13 February–22 May 1994

Keith Arnatt: One Foot Has not yet Reached the Next Street
22 February–24 April 1994

Yasumasa Morimura
28 February–4 April 1994

Eugenio Dittborn: Mapa: The Airmail Paintings of Eugenio Dittborn
2 March–8 May 1994

Putting on Stories (capes by Wellington students)
14 March–3 April 1994

A Private View in the Public Interest
18 March–2 April 1994

Bill Culbert and Ralph Hotere: Fault
25 March 1994–ongoing (permanent installation)

Christine Webster: Black Carnival
3 May–26 June 1994

Bottled Ocean
17 May–7 August 1994

Te Waka Toi: Contemporary Maori Art
11 June–21 August 1994

Mark Adams: Tākata: Land of Memories, Scarred by People
5 July–18 September 1994

Visa Gold Art Award
13 August–5 September 1994

Kiwiana: New Zealand Culture from the 1950s
3 September–13 November 1994

Lest We Forget: Photography, Memory, and National Character
3 September–13 November 1994

Selling NZ
9 September–21 November 1994

Them and Us: Expressions of Violence in Society
17–22 October 1994

I Am You
[Old James Smith Building windows, Cuba Street] 18 September–31 October 1994

Warren and Mahoney Retrospective
24 September–21 November 1994

Town and Gown: Victoria University Art Collection
25 November 1994–26 February 1995

Ralph Hotere: Black Phoenix
16 December 1994–5 March 1995

Aussemblage: Everyday Objects Transformed
16 December 1994–12 March 1995

Jean Nouvel
4 March–7 May 1995

The Figured Landscape
14 March–30 April 1995

VDU Video Down Under: Recent Video Art from New Zealand
3 April–22 May 1995

Stop Making Sense
11 April–25 June 1995

Pierre et Gilles
6 May–25 June 1995

A Very Peculiar Practice: Aspects of Recent New Zealand Painting
10 June–3 September 1995

Objects of Desire
8 July–19 September 1995

Peter McIntyre’s War
22 July–19 September 1995

Séraphine Pick: Unveiled
9 September–26 November 1995

Max Ernst
9 September–26 November 1995

Visa Gold Art Award
30 September–24 October 1995

Local Colour: Eight Wellington Artists
26 September–29 November 1995

The Nervous System
31 October–29 November 1995

Robert Mapplethorpe
9 December 1995–20 February 1996

 

1996

Flight of Steps Dance Company: Divine Proportions (dance)
25 January–3 February 1996

Patua
2 March–23 March 1996

ECNZ Live! Works from the Rutherford Trust Collection
30 March–5 May 1996

Cultural Safety: Contemporary Art from New Zealand
4 April–22 May 1996

Peter Peryer: Second Nature
11 May–7 July 1996

Gargantuans in the Garden
[Shed 11] 25 May–4 August 1996

The World Over: Art in the Age of Globalisation
8 June–11 August 1996

Magnum Cinema
7 September–3 November 1996

The Heritage of Genghis Khan: Treasures from Inner Mongolia
24 August–6 October 1996

Patrick Reynolds and Warwick Freeman: Owners
17 August–15 September 1996

Caltex Youth Art Award
21 September–13 October 1996

Alvar Aalto: Points of Contact
19 October–8 December 1996

Cuttings from the Centre
16 November 1996–2 March 1997

László Moholy-Nagy: The Photographs
19 October–17 November 1996

Visa Gold Art Award
9 November–1 December 1996

Transformers: A Moving Experience
14 December 1996–2 March 1997

 

1997

Annie Leibovitz: Photographs 1970–1990
12 March–4 May 1997

Michael Stevenson: Trolleys
12 March–12 May 1997

Dick Frizzell: Portrait of a Serious Artiste
15 March–25 May 1997

John Nixon: E.P. + O.W. (Experimental Painting and Object Workshop)
15 March–25 May 1997

Bill Culbert: Lightworks
9 or 14 May–13 July 1997

Ralph Hotere: Out the Black Window
7 June–14 September 1997

Ani O’Neill: Cottage Industry
19 July–21 September 1997

Don Peebles: The Harmony of Opposites
26 July–29 September 1997

Humphrey Ikin: Facing North
2 August–28 September 1997

Visa Gold Art Award
19 September–5 October 1997

Vivian Lynn: Spin: Versor, Versari
27 September–23 November 1997

Artists’ Books
4 October–16 November 1997

Dale Frank
4 October–30 November 1997

Signs of the Times: Sampling New Directions in New Zealand Art
11 October–14 December 1997

Megan Jenkinson: The Virtues
15 November–14 December 1997

 

Building Renovations
20 December 1997–30 March 1998

 

Robin Morrison: Photographer
[Shed 11] 27 November 1997–8 February 1998

 

1998

Tony Cragg: New Sculptures
[Shed 11] 13 February–29 March 1998

The Exhibition of the Century: Modern Masters from the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
4 April–5 July 1998

Visa Gold Art Award
[The Exchange] 10 July–2 August 1998

Ansel Adams: Classic Images
1 August–4 October 1998

Lee Miller: Photographer
1 August–4 October 1998

Les Cleveland: Vernacular Icons
1 August–4 October 1998

Toss Woollaston (one painting installed to mark his death)
1–13 September 1998

Memory Walking: Women of Colour
9 October–29 November 1998

Julia Morison and Martin E. Grant: Material Evidence: 100 Headless Woman
17 October–13 December 1998

Margaret Stoddard: Flowers into Landscape
23 October–13 December 1998

Ronnie van Hout and Michael Stevenson: PreMillenial: Signs of the Soon Coming Storm
17 October–13 December 1998

Highlights from the BNZ Art Collection
4 December 1998–21 February 1999

Boyd Webb
19 December 1998–21 February 1999

 

1999

Keith Haring
13 March–13 June 1999

Tony Oursler
26 June–3 October 1999

Jeffrey Shaw: Place: A User’s Manual
26 June–3 October 1999

Wallace Art Awards
9 October–31 October 1999

Denys Watkins: Heavenly Chance
9 October–16 January 2000

Stephen Bambury: Works 1975–1999
16 October 1999–16 January 2000

Colin McCahon: A View from Urewera
6 November 1999–13 January 2000

Rob Cherry: Transmission
15 December 1999–30 January 2000

 

2000

Viva la Vida: Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera and Mexican Modernism
29 January–30 April 2000

Neil Pardington: Elsewhere
11 March–9 April 2000

Janet Paul: Caught in this Sensual Music All
14 April–14 May 2000

Richard Killeen: Stories We Tell Ourselves 1969–1999
13 May–13 August 2000

Sean Kerr: Abstractor
19 May–18 June 2000

Bill Hammond: Twenty-Three Big Pictures
13 May–13 August 2000

Michael Parekowhai: Ten Guitars
13 May–26 June 2000

Seam: The Living Art of Wellington Fashion
24 June–23 July 2000

Mary-Louise Browne: Out of Character
1 July–13 August 2000

Millennium Medallions
1 July–13 August 2000

Practising Beauty
28 July–27 August 2000

Parihaka: The Art of Passive Resistance
26 August 2000–19 January 2001

Anahera Te Pono and Hariata Ropata Tangahoe
1 September–1 October 2000

Mary Macpherson: Seventeen Days of Shopping
6 October–5 November 2000

Allen Maddox: A Tribute
13 October–29 October 2000

Surprise: A Christmas Exhibition
13 December 2000–14 January 2001

 

2001

Back on Earth: A Mural for Marz Cummings
19 January–18 February 2001

Wild Season: Painting for Pinot Noir
23–28 January 2001

Home and Away: Contemporary Australian and New Zealand: Recent Acquisitions from the Chartwell Collection
3 February–31 March 2001

Diane Prince: Veiled Legacy
23 February–25 March 2001

Denis O’Connor: The Feather Trade: Seven Found Poems
30 March–6 May 2001

Telecom Prospect 2001
11 April–1 July 2001

Old Gates New Journeys
11 May–10 June 2001

Michael Nicholson: Ah’ha
15 June–15 July 2001

Wayne Youle: Rated: 201 Photographs
19 July–19 August 2001

Rita Angus: Paint to Live and Live to Paint
7 July—16 September 2001

Gavin Hipkins: The Homely
13 July—16 September 2001

Peter Peryer: Erika: A Portrait
13 July—28 October 2001

Juliet Peter: Outdoor People
24 August–30 September 2001

Michael Illingworth: A Tourist in Paradise Lost
13 July–28 October 2001

Ans Westra: Behind the Curtain: Photographs of the Sex Industry
21 September—28 October 2001

Toyo Ito: Blurring Architecture
21 September—2 December 2001

Techno Maori: Maori Art in the Digital Age
28 September—2 December 2001

Maddie Leach: Gallery Seven (10,000 Metres)
5 October–4 November 2001

Good Work: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection
2 November 2001—27 January 2002

Less Ordinary
9 November–9 December 2001

John Drawbridge
7 December 2001—10 February 2002

Mark Gardiner: Painter
12 December 2001–13 January 2002

 

2002 

Surprise: New Work by Eighteen Wellington Designers
18 January–17 February 2002

Tracey Moffatt
1 February—26 May 2002

Sidney Nolan: The Ned Kelly Series
22 February—19 May 2002

Wendy Bornholdt: The Wgtn Experiment
22 February–7 April 2002

Mikala Dwyer: Australian Artist Project
22 February—19 May 2002

Gary Freemantle: Racetrack
25 April–3 June 2002

Anne Noble: States of Grace
4 May—11 August 2002

Marti Friedlander: Photographs
31 May—11 August 2002

Emma Febvre-Richards: Behind the Seen
8 June–14 July 2002

Dream House
19 July–25 August 2002

Tony de Lautour: Revisionist Painting
17 August—6 October 2002

Saskia Leek: Forget the Dead You’ve Left
17 August—6 October 2002

VSA: New Zealand Photographers Abroad
23 August—6 October 2002

Len Lye
24 August–24 November 2002

Barbara Strathdee: Lone Stranger
30 August–29 September 2002

Refresh: New Artists
4 October–3 November 2002

Gerhard Richter: Survey
12 October—1 December 2002

John Parker: Ceramics
12 October—1 December 2002

Trace Murdoch: 15 × TABLES
8 November–15 December 2002

Colin McCahon: A Question of Faith
7 December 2002—9 March 2003

Conversation Pieces: Collaborative Works
20 December 2002–19 January 2003

 

2003

Andy Irving: Nothing Less
31 January–2 March 2003

Precious
7 March–6 April 2003

Julian Dashper: Blue Circles
15 March—27 April 2003

Peter Black: Real Fiction
23 March—22 June 2003

Simryn Gill: A Small Town at the Turn of the Century
23 March—22 June 2003

New Zealand Venice Biennale Project 2001:
Peter Robinson: Divine Comedy
Jacqueline Fraser: A Demure Portrait of the Artist Strip Searched
23 March—29 June 2003

Ray Ritchie: The First Exhibition Ever
11 April–11 May 2003

Set Up
15 May–15 June 2003

Michael Stevenson: Money for Nothing
10 May—29 June 2003

Elizabeth Thomson
20 June–3 August 2003

Louise Weaver: Moonlight Becomes You
5 July—24 August 2003

Shane Cotton: Survey 1993–2003
13 July―19 October 2003

Eugene Hansen
9 August–7 September 2003

Michael Harrison: Love in the Shadows
30 August—19 October 2003

Safe Places
12 September–12 October 2003

Gerda Leenards
16 October–23 November 2003

Everyday Miracles: The Art of Stanley Spencer
25 October 2003—8 February 2004

Wim Wenders: Pictures from the Surface of the Earth
25 October 2003—8 February 2004

Viggo Mortensen: Mo Te Upoko-O-Te Ika/For Wellington: Photographs
29 November 2003–25 January 2004

 

2004

Karin van Roosmalen: Flying at a Slant
30 January–7 March 2004

Rosalie Gascoigne
22 February—16 May 2004

Display: Remembering a Performance Landscape
14 March–18 April 2004

Jenny Gillam: Another Green World
23 April–30 May 2004

Telecom Prospect 2004: New Art New Zealand
30 May—22 August 2004

Tracey Emin: Fear, War, and The Scream
30 May—22 August 2004

Sue Soo: Cry for the Moon
4 June–4 July 2004

Hat Trick!
10 July–8 August 2004

Vanity Case
14 August–12 September 2004

Ronnie van Hout: I’ve Abandoned Me
29 August—28 November 2004

Ernst  Plischke
5 September—28 November 2004

Milky Way Bar
18 September–17 October 2004

Richard Reddaway: The Wieskirche
22 October–18 November 2004

That Last Moment
26 November 2004–16 January 2005

Max Gimblett: The Brush of all Things
12 December 2004—6 March 2005

Melvin Day: Continuum
12 December 2004—6 March 2005

Joanna Paul: Beauty, Even 1945–2003
12 December 2004—6 March 2005

 

2005

Gabby O’Connor: Postmark
22 January–20 February 2005

Beverly Rhodes: Home Is Where We Start from
25 February–3 April 2005

Bridget Riley: Paintings and Preparatory Work 1961–2004
24 March—26 June 2005

Manawa Taki: The Pulsing Heart
8 April–15 May 2005

Lucien Rizos
20 May–19 Jane 2005

David Cross: Closer and Bounce
24 June–31 July 2005

Sheltered Life: Small World, Big Town: Contemporary Art from Te Papa
10 July—30 October 2005

Noel McKenna
10 July—18 September 2005

In the Neighbourhood: Recent Designs for Community Spaces
6 August–4 September 2005

Tupaia’s Paintbox
9 September–12 October 2005

Jane Poutney: Wade in the Water
25 September—20 November 2005

Shanti Devi: Madhubani/Forest of Honey
15–30 October 2005

Bruce Connew: Muttonbirds: Part of a Story
4 November–4 December 2005

Jeffrey Harris
13 November 2005—6 February 2006

Gretchen Albrecht: Returning
13 November 2005—6 February 2006

Yuk King Tan: Overflow
27 November 2005—6 February 2006

How to Be a Friend: New Wellington Artists
10 December 2005–29 January 2006

 

2006

Raewyn Atkinson: Designs on Antarctica
3 February–12 March 2006

Patricia Piccinini: In Another Life
19 February–11 June 2006

Michael Smither: The Wonder Years
19 February–5 June 2006

Smoke Signal
17 March–17 April 2006

Richard Maloy [Artists’ Film International]
23 May–19 June 2006

Painted Faces
26 May–25 June 2006

Elizabeth Thompson: My Hi-Fi My Sci-Fi
18 June–24 September 2006

Luncheon under the Ash Tree: The Ian and Elespie Prior Collection
18 June–24 September 2006

Guy Ngan: Journey: Aluminium Panel, Tiki Hands, and Anchor Stones
18 June–24 September 2006

Kelcey Taratoa/Edith Amituanai
18 June–30 July 2006

Lonnie Hutchinson/Sriwhana Spong
5 August–24 September 2006

Martin Basher: Blackwater
1–30 July 2006

Lee Jensen and Kate Woods: Walk The Line
5 August–3 September 2006

Suzanne Tamaki
9 September–8 October 2006

Sam Taylor-Wood
8 October 2006–28 January 2007

Tony Lane: Practical Metaphysics
8 October 2006–28 January 2007

Peter Madden: Escape from Orchid City
8 October 2006– 28 January 2007

Martin Thompson
13 October–12 November 2006

Jeanne Macaskill: Day by Night
17 November–17 December 2006

An Introduction to the Theory of Everything
21 December 2006–11 February 2007

 

2007

Telecom Prospect 2007: New Art New Zealand
11 February–29 April 2007

They Don’t Make Them Like They Used To
17 February–18 March 2007

The Secret Life of Plants
24 March–22 April 2007

Gregor Kregar: Matthew 12:12
[Civic Square] 29 March–2 April 2007

Radio with Pictures
28 April–27 May 2007

Adrienne Martyn: Looking for the Subject
2 June–1 July 2007

Capture Carnival: Photography from the 2007 Cuba Street Carnival
7 July–22 July 2007

Katherine Smyth: A Survey
27 July–26 August 2007

Segregated Enlightenment: A Critique of the Retreat
1–30 September 2007

Living Together: Works from Artists’ Collections
23 November 2007–27 January 2008

Hany Armanious: Morphic Resonance
12 May–29 July 2007

Salla Tykkä: Cave and Zoo
12 May–29 July 2007

Laurence Aberhart
12 May–29 July 2007

Te Huringa/Turning Points: Pakeha Colonisation and Maori Empowerment
11 August–4 November 2007

Contemporary Projects
11 August–4 November 2007

Dennis O’Connor: What the Roof Dreamt
11 August–4 November 2007

Sandra Schmidt: Hinterland II
10 October–10 November 2007

Bill Hammond: Jingle Jangle Morning
16 November 2007–10 February 2008

Tracey Moffatt: Love and Doomed
16 November 2007–10 February 2008

 

2008

Strive Towards Your Destiny
2 February–2 March 2008

Reboot: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection
23 February–15 June 2008

AES+F: Last Riot
23 February–15 June 2008

Brett Graham and Rachael Rakena: Aniwaniwa
23 February–15 June 2008

Victor Berezovsky: Grotto: Wall Works
6 March–27 April 2008

Genevieve Packer and Caroline McQuarrie: Etiquette for the Homesick
2 May–8 June 2008

Matthew McIntyre Wilson: Seven Stars
14 June–20 July 2008

Fiona Hall: Force Field
12 July–19 October 2008

Joanna Langford: The Beautiful and the Damned
25 July–31 August 2008

Ann Shelton: Room Room
5 September–4 October 2008

Nine Years of DesignWorks Time
9–19 October 2008

 

Closed for building development
late October 2008–September 2009                         

 

Give Us a Sign
[Courtenay Place light boxes] 17 December 2008–14 June 2009

 

2009

Marie Shannon: Love Notes
[Courtenay Place light boxes] 19 June–19 December 2009

 

Gallery reopens

Ngaahina Hohaia
27 September 2009–10 January 2010

Yayoi Kusama: Mirrored Years
27 September 2009–7 February 2010

Regan Gentry: Make Way
27 September–22 November 2009

Gerda Leenards: Following the Blue Ribbon
27 November 2009–24 January 2010

 

2010

Urban Kainga
16 January–28 March 2010

Bill Toomath: Liberating Everyday Life Friday
29 January–14 March 2010

Janet Cardiff: The Forty-Part Motet
20 February–16 May 2010

Séraphine Pick
20 February–16 May 2010

Milan Mrkusich: Trans-Form
20 February–16 May 2010

We Are Here, and There
26 September 2009–28 March 2010

Further Convictions Pending
20 March–2 May 2010

Leilani Kake: Tino Rangatira Tanga
3 April–13 June 2010

Community Garden
7 May–20 June 2010

Ready to Roll
29 May–12 September 2010

John Pule: Hauaga (Arrivals)
29 May–12 September 2010

Cerisse Palalagi: Motunei
18 June–12 September 2010

Lauren Lysaght: The Nita Gini Collection
26 June–15 August 2010

Lisa Munnelly: Slow Burner
23 August–12 September 2010  

Vernon Ah Kee
25 September–14 November 2010

Peter Trevelyan: The Light Fantastic
25 September–21 November 2010

Art in the Auditorium
25 September 2010–23 June 2011
Aïda Ruilova, 3 May–6 June 2010
Ursula Mayer, 7 June–11 July 2010
Patrizio Di Massimo, 12 July–8 August 2010
Nova Paul 9 August–5 September 2010
Inci Evine,r, 25 September–7 November 2010
Elodie Pong, 8 November–10 December 2010
Oscar Muñoz and Humberto Vélez, 10–12 December 2010
Cristóbal León, Niles Atallah and Joaquín Cociña, 13 December 2010–16 January 2011
Huang Xiaopeng, 29 January–6 March 2011
Stephen Sutcliffe, 7 March–10 April 2011
Marthe Thorshaug, 11 April–8 May 2011

Roundabout
25 September 2010–16 January 2011

Tony Albert: Pay Attention
20 November 2010–16 January 2011

Karl Fritsch: Scenes from the Munich Diamond Disaster
26 November 2010–16 January 2011

 

2011

Crown Lynn: Crockery of Distinction
29 January–25 April 2011

Neil Pardington: The Vault
29 January–25 April 2011

The Un-Sited
29 January–25 April 2011

Mana Takatāpui: Taera Tāne
29 January–10 April 2011

Graham Percy: The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy
4 February–25 April 2011

Mari Mahr: Two Walking
5 February–27 March or 10 April 2011

Andrew Ross: I Last Saw You There
16 April–15 May 2011

Moana Nepia: Maungauika Trilogy
16 April–15 May 2011

Tender Is the Night
7 May–17 July 2011

Wayne Barrar: An Expanding Subterra
7 May–17 July 2011

Colour/Field
7 May–24 July 2011

Staying Over: Artists from Three Cities
21 May–26 June 2011

Maiden Aotearoa
21 May–26 June 2011

Gabby O’Connor: What Lies Beneath
2 July–31 July 2011

Graham Fletcher: Lounge Room Tribalism
2 July–31 July 2011

Robin White
6 August–6 November 2011

Greg Semu: The Battle of the Noble Savage
6 August–6 November 2011

Oceania: Imagining the Pacific
6 August–6 November 2011

Prospect: New Zealand Art Now
26 November 2011–12 February 2012

A Mobile Library
26 November 2011–12 February 2012

Israel Tangaroa Birch: Ara-I-Te-Uru
26 November 2011–12 February 2012

 

2012

Bitch in Slippers
24 February–10 April 2012

Gina Matchitt and Susana Leiataua: Te Ahua Nei: Form and Content
25 February–8 April 2012

The Obstinate Object: Contemporary New Zealand Sculpture
24 February–10 June 2012

Philip Beesley: Hylozoic Series: Vesica
19 April–4 June 2012

John Ioane: Poly Wants a Cracker
20 or 28 April–10 June 2012

This Must Be the Place: Three Photographers
23 June–5 August 2012

Wi Taepa
23 June–5 August 2012

New Acquisitions: Wellington City Council
23 June–4 August 2012

Rohan Wealleans: Apocalyptic Intuition
23 June–23 September 2012

Rob McLeod: Supporting Partick Thistle
23 June–23 September 2012

Athfield Architects: People and Place
23 June–7 October 2012

The Michelangelo Pistoletto Band
23 June–12 August 2012

Sui Faiga ae Tumau Fa’avae
10 August–7 October 2012

Peter Gouge and Zoe Rapley: Between Lines
11 August–7 October 2012

Julia Morison: Meet Me on the Other Side
17 August–7 October 2012

Kermedec
4 October 2012–10 February 2013

Ben Cauchi: The Sophist’s Mirror
19 October 2012–17 February 2013

Lindah Lepou: Aitu: Homage to Spirit
20 October–9 December 2012

Murray Hewitt: The Secrets of Their Own Hearts
20 October–9 December 2012

Campbell Kneale: 201212
20 October–9 December 2012

Oh Jaewoo: Collector’s Choice
15 December 2012–24 February 2013

Wayne Youle: Fingers Crossed
15 December 2012–10 February 2013

 

2013

Peter Campbell: Artwork
16 February–21 April 2013

Tim Wigmore: Precious Cargo
16 February–21 April 2013

Moving on Asia: Towards a New Art Network 2004–2013
22 February–3 June 2013

Chicks on Speed and Lisa Walker: Touch Me Baby I’m Bodycentric, A Multimodalplosion!
2 March–21 April 2013

Len Lye: Kaleidoscope
2 March–26 May 2013

Richard Stratton: An Artist’s Inventory
27 April–16 June 2013

Angela Tiatia: Edging and Seaming
27 April–23 June 2013

Glen Hayward: I Don’t Want You to Worry About Me, I Have Met Some Beautiful People
27 April–9 June 2013

Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely Place
15 June–8 September 2013

Shane Cotton: The Hanging Sky
15 June–6 October 2013

How to Fall
29 June–25 August 2013

Sheyne Tuffery: Ghost in the Machine
29 June–1 September 2013

G. Bridle: Pokazukha, the Retreat
7 September–10 November 2013

Fiona Amundsen: Operation Magic
24 September–24 November 2013

New Revised Edition
24 September–1 December 2013

Sound Full: Sound in Contemporary Australian and New Zealand Art
19 October 2013–9 February 2014

Artists’ Film International
20 October 2012–10 February 2013
and 15 June–22 September 2013

Huhana Smith: Rae ki te Rae/Face to Face
16 November 2013–26 January 2014

Erica van Zon: The Light on the Dock
16 November 2013–26 January 2014

Georgie Hill: Feint
30 November 2013–26 January 2014

South of No North
14 December 2013–9 March 2014

 

2014

Shigeyuki Kihara: Culture For Sale: A Post-Colonial Völkerschau
1 February–30 March 2014

John Miller: Tour Scrums
1 February–27 April 2014

Jake Walker: The Town Belt
1 February–13 April 2014

Simon Starling: In Speculum
21 February–18 May 2014

Jason Maling: Physician
1–12 March  2014

Viviane Sassen: Lexicon
22 March–15 June 2014

McLeavey Sat Here
5 April–15 June 2014

Martin Basher: Blackberry Schnapps
19 April–3 August 2014

Churchward Samoa
3 May–24 August 2014

Seung-Yul Oh: Moamoa, A Decade
23 May–24 August 2014

Chris Marker: Owls at Noon Prelude: The Hollow Men
21 June–23 November 2014

Grant Stevens: What We Had Was Real
28 June–6 September 2014

Cerith Wyn Evans
8 August–27 October 2014

Hany Armanious: Selflok
5 September–30 November 2014

William Kentridge: The Refusal of Time
5 September–16 November 2014

Norman Leto: Sailor
6 September–30 November 2014

Ralph Hotere: Godwit/Kuaka
13 September–23 November 2014

Michael Robinson: The Dark, Krystle
1 December 2014–1 March 2015

Yvonne Todd: Creamy Psychology
6 December 2014–15 March 2015

 

2015

Jono Rotman: Mongrel Mob Portraits
14 March–14 June 2015

Alberto Garcia-Alvarez: Crossings
14 March–14 June 2015

History in the Taking: Forty Years of PhotoForum
14 March–14 June 2015

Peter Roehr: Film Montages
16 March–2 July 2015

Candice Breitz
28 March–26 July 2015

Demented Architecture
27 June–8 November 2015

Susan Te Kahurangi King and Shannon Te Ao: From the One I Call My Own
27 June–8 November 2015

Leon Narbey and László Moholy-Nagy: Light Studies
3 July–18 October 2015

Hugh Macdonald: This Auckland
19 October 2015–24 March 2016

Fiona Pardington: A Beautiful Hesitation
22 August–22 November 2015

Camille Henrot: Grosse Fatigue
21 November 2015–13 March 2016

Unseen City
21 November 2015–13 March 2016

Grayson Perry/Kushana Bush
21 November 2015–20 March 2016

Julian Dashper & Friends
5 December 2015–15 May 2016

 

2016

Bullet Time
25 March–10 July 2016

Khaled Hourani and Rashid Masharawi: Picasso in Palestine
25 March–22 July 2016

Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs
28 May–16 October 2016

Ira Cohen: The Invasion of Thunderbolt Pagoda
23 July–16 October 2016

Sister Corita Kent: Sister Corita’s Summer of Love
23 July–6 November 2016

Cindy Sherman
19 November 2016–19 March 2017

Other People’s Photographs: Cindy Sherman’s Found Albums and Scrapbooks

19 November 2016–19 March 2017

 

2017

Colin McCahon: On Going Out with the Tide
8 April–30 July 2017

Shannon Te Ao: Untitled (McCahon House Studies)

8 April–30 July 2017

Martino Gamper: 100 Chairs in 100 Days
8 April–13 August 2017

Petra Cortright: RUNNING NEO-GEO GAMES UNDER MAME
8 April–13 August 2017

Occulture: The Dark Arts
12 August–19 November 2017

Colonial Sugar
26 August–19 November 2017

John Stezaker: Lost World
26 August–19 November 2017